TP-LINK MC112CS | OMADA 10/100MBPS WDM MEDIA CONVERTER

FEATURES:

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data over one single fibre
  • Extends fibre  distance up to 20km

36 in stock

TP-Link MC112CS | Omada 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fibre to 10/100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fibre cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half the cabling cost for you. Created using IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fibre cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm for transferring data and at 1550nm for receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilizing single-mode fibre up to 20km.

FEATURES:

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data over one single fibre
  • Extends fibre  distance up to 20km

SPECIFICATIONS:

Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u
Basic Function Adopts WDM technology
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Extends fibre distance up to 20km
Ports 1× 100M SC/UPC port
1× 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx
WDM TX 1310nm
WDM RX 1550nm
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Single-mode Fibre
LED Indicators PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W × D × H) 94.5 × 73.0 × 27.0mm
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 1.18W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Package Contents MC112CS
Power Adapter
Installation Guide
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
0
Linkqage