OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Linkqage CC’s commitment to Protect your Personal Information
Our clients’ privacy is of vital importance and we take seriously our responsibility to protect your personal information. As such we have strict compliance procedures in place dealing with how we collect and process your personal information.
By engaging with us you consent to our Privacy Policy as set out hereunder.

What Personal Information We Collect
The type of personal information we collect depends on the type of service we are engaged to render to you.

How We Collect your Personal Information
The personal information we collect is usually supplied directly by you in the form of a Dealer Application, employee application or via this Website. There are certain situations in which we will be required in terms of our mandate to collect more detailed information about you from public sources, related companies, your organisation, your representatives and information service providers.

Why We Collect your Personal Information
We collect personal information about you in order to assess your candidacy as a dealer, your credit profile and for our consideration as a prospective employee.

Who We Share your Personal Information With
We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. We utilise the services of a highly professional IT companies who operate under strict instructions and who are only permitted to safeguard our system integrity, security and backup systems. This means your personal information is stored within our premises as well as with a duly authorised cloud service supplier which may be stored outside South Africa.

For Your Protection
Please take care not to provide us with more of your personal information than is requested.
We will retain your personal information always in compliance with South African laws.
Even though we, as well as our IT companies, monitor system access, data processing and backups it is not impossible that your personal information, within our system may be breached. If this were to happen, we will immediately advise you of the facts.

Destruction of Personal Information
In compliance with South African law your personal information will be destroyed once it is no longer statutorily or otherwise required.

Information Regulator
For further information about the Protection of Personal Information in South Africa, or if any of your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Information Regulator whose responsibility it is to ensure that businesses, such as ours, manage your personal information responsibly. The Information Regulator is located at SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria, Tel: 012 406 4818, Fax: 086 500 3351, Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

Third Party Sites
This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Be aware that this Privacy Policy only applies to us and that we are not responsible for the collection, storage and/or processing of personal information by any such third-party websites. You should review the Privacy Policy of any third-party website you may visit.

Outside South Africa
This website is a South African based website.
This Privacy Policy is governed by South African law, irrespective of where you may be located when accessing this website.
This website, under the domain name Linkqage CC (www.linkqage.co.za), is licensed to Linkqage CC registration number 2007/229709/23 based at 30 Gold Street, Northgate Estate, Cape Town 7405.